Asian TV » shows » Uketsuke no Jo (2022)
Name:

Uketsuke no Jo (2022) (2022)

Other name: 受付のジョー / Uketsuke no Jou / Receptionist Joe
Genre: Drama, Miniseries, Workplace
Country: Japanese
Release year: 2022
Status: Ongoing
 
Jo Takumi has worked as a salesman for an advertising company for the past 3 years. He seems confident, but he actually tries hard to live up to expectations of those around him. His plan to digitize the reception desk, which he thought wouldn't be approved, is surprisingly greenlit. Jo Takumi is then placed in charge of laying off people who work at the reception desk. He faces strong opposition from the reception desk team. To understand their work better, Jo Takumi begins to work at the reception desk. While working with the reception desk team and realizing how hard their work is, he begins to change his view on the need for layoffs. Meanwhile, Jo Takumi has a crush on a female employee at the same company. They were hired around the same the same time.
Comment
RANDOM
  • Ep 18 RAW

    Visible Lie (2018)

    Visible Lie
    Genre:
    Action, Crime, Mystery, Suspense
    Country:
    Chinese
    Genius student Xu Lang (Zhang Chao) who specializes in Criminal Psychology obtained a PhD at the University of Maryland. After returning to China, he joins the public security bureau but is severely injured and even loses his younger brother while solving a case. Seven years later, Xu Lang is the youngest professor of Criminology at the National Police University. Then, his friend Tang Sen (Leon Lee) invites him to return to the field and help out their newly established “Criminal Psychology Team X”. Together, the team of four uncovers unsolved cases and also finds new clues in Xu Lang’s life-changing case from seven years ago.
  • Ep 4 SUB

    Propose Kyoudai (2011)

    Propose Kyoudai
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Japanese
    This drama is a love comedy that follows 4 very different types of guys who grew up in a very normal household, a first child, a middle child, a youngest child, and an only chid. This drama portrays the transformation of the guys as they meet someone and begin to realize their own weaknesses and their strengths, and are able to find true happiness.
  • Ep 35 SUB

    Fairyland Lovers (2020)

    Fairyland Lovers
    Genre:
    Alien, Amnesia, Cohabitation, Cold Man, Comedy, Fantasy, life, Resurrection, Romance, Supernatural
    Country:
    Chinese

    It tells the story of spirit doctor Bai Qi as he travels the world to rid spirits of their obsessions. In the process, he meets the sunny Lin Xia whom he has known from a long time ago.

    Bai Qi is a doctor whose identity is shrouded in mystery. He has one very unusual job to use the power of the Taoyuan to heal spirits. Spirits are humans that have been polluted by worldly desires and only in healing them can they return to their normal lives. By mistake, Bai Qi and a human girl named Lin Xia enter into a cohabitation agreement. As their lives intersect, a memory that has been sealed for thousands of years also rises to the surface.

    Adapted from the novel with the same name, written by Lu Han

  • Ep 12 RAW

    Wakako Sake Season 3 (2017) (2017)

    Wakako Sake Season 3 (2017)
    Genre:
    Food, life, Manga
    Country:
    Japanese
    Murasaki Wakako, who is 26 years old, loves going out alone to enjoy eating and drinking, especially when something unpleasant happens at work. Thie show follows Wakako through many solitary outings, where she enjoys different combinations of food and drink!
  • Ep 21 SUB

    King Flower Substitute Princess (2013)

    King Flower Substitute Princess
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Taiwanese
    The ugly Jin Da Hua has buck-teeth and a large mole on her face which causes her to be teased and ridiculed all her life. She daydreams that if she could only be as beautiful as Du Liang Yan- Ouyang Tai's fiancé, Da Hua's best friend, Lin Guan Jun, might fall in love with her. Due to a hiking accident, Liang Yan falls off a cliff while on a trip with her fiancé. Just because Da Hua has a slight resemblance, she is given a chance to change her life as she undergoes plastic surgery and takes up Du Liang Yan's name and identity.
  • Ep 12 SUB

    Kodoku no Gurume Season 7 (Solitary Gourmet Season 7) (2018)

    Kodoku no Gurume Season 7 (Solitary Gourmet Season 7)
    Genre:
    Drama
    Country:
    Japanese
    Solitary Gourmet Season 7
  • Ep 8 RAW

    Love In Memory 2 - Father's Note (2014)

    Love In Memory 2 - Father's Note
    Genre:
    Romance
    Country:
    Korean
    The miniseries follow a couple who have shared an emotionally painful past, but have a chance to rekindle their spark again. Jo Yoon Hee stars as a practical office worker who suddenly finds an opportunity to reunite with her first love, played by Jung Gyu Woon. Unfortunately he's still not quite all-grown-up.
  • Ep 30 SUB

    Reunion: The Sound of the Providence Season 2 (2020)

    Reunion: The Sound of the Providence Season 2
    Genre:
    Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Supernatural, Survival, Suspense
    Country:
    Chinese

    The iron triangle Wu Xie, Pang Zi and Zhang Qi Ling restart their adventure after receiving an unusual text from Wu Sansheng.

    Wu Xie, Pang Zi and Zhang Qi Ling have hung up their hats to end a ten-year promise. After trading their adventures for a normal life, a text from Wu Sansheng drives them to embark on a mysterious journey for the sake of family and friendship.