Asian TV » shows » Twenties Once Again
Name:

Twenties Once Again (2018)

Other name: 重返二十岁 / 重返20岁 / Miss Granny / 20 Once Again
Genre: Comedy, Family, Romance, Supernatural
Country: Chinese
Release year: 2018
Status: Completed
 
A story about rekindling the romance as an old married couple find themselves in their twenties once more and the hilarious hijinks that arise from adjusting to life as young people. Shen Meng Jun has too many problems to bear. Her son has failed in his own ventures and begs for her help in paying off his debts. She needs money to pay for a house as her daughter's about to getmarried but she gets scammed and has to borrow from an old friend at the expense of being humiliated. Meanwhile, her do-gooder husband Xiang Da Hai continues to lend money to others because he doesn't know how to turn anyone away. They have a huge fight and Shen Meng Jun swallows half a bottle of sleeping pills in a fit of anger. Surprisingly, she becomes twenty year old once again. This time around, Shen Meng Jun is determined to live for herself. However, her husband discovers her secret and downs the remaining half of the sleeping pills. He wakes up as a young handsome man and becomes Meng Jun's competitor on the stage.
Comment
RANDOM
  • Ep 24 SUB

    Jealousy Incarnate (2016)

    Jealousy Incarnate
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Korean
    The drama depicts romance as well as intense competitive rivalry between an anchor and a weather forecaster working together for a television news show. The competition is fierce when you work at a broadcast news station. You have no friends, and everyone is out for himself or herself. Pyo Na Ri (Gong Hyo Jin) is a weather forecaster from a humble background. She secures a part-time contract to work at a prestigious broadcast network but soon realizes that petty jealousy and cutthroat competition surrounds her every day at work. When Na Ri falls in love with the station’s star news anchor, Lee Hwa Shin (Jo Jung Suk), will she be able to get what she wants both at work and in her personal life?
  • Ep 3 SUB

    Be Love (2020) (2020)

    Be Love (2020)
    Genre:
    BL, melodrama, Romance
    Country:
    Japanese

    Tamamori is a writer, and Miyata, an editor. Together they are working on a picture book, which is nearing completion. They visit a romantic seaside villa, where their days are filled with love, in order to finish it. But alas - twisted fate deems this happiness to be curtailed. Their love story explores themes of jealousy, marriage, and bereavement.

    Based on Kis-My-Ft2's Miyata Toshiya and Tamamori Yuta's songs entitled 'Be Love', 'Hoshi ni Negai wo', and 'Unmei'.

  • Ep 14 SUB

    Kaew Klang Dong (2019)

    Kaew Klang Dong
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Thailand
    Songpao is a wealthy city guy that likes wildlife and outdoors. He is best friends with Mewadee's father, who lives in a small village in the forest. One day, Songpao goes into the forest to camp with Mewadee's father, who ends up being killed by a tiger. Before he dies, he asks Songpao to take his daughter to the city and take care of her. However, things don't go as planned because Songpao has a fiance named Wan, who is always picking on Mewadee behind his back, and it gets worse when Songpao falls for Mewadee.
  • Ep 2 RAW

    Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro: Ankoku (2023) (2023)

    Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro: Ankoku (2023)
    Genre:
    Horror, Miniseries, Suspense
    Country:
    Japanese
    N/A
  • Ep 9 RAW

    IP: Cyber ​​Sosahan (2021) (2021)

    IP: Cyber ​​Sosahan (2021)
    Genre:
    Mystery
    Country:
    Japanese
    Depicts the activities of the "Cyber ​​Comprehensive Criminal Officer" newly established by the Kyoto Prefectural Police Headquarters
  • Ep 16 SUB

    Neighborhood Hero (2016)

    Neighborhood Hero
    Genre:
    Action, Comedy, Detective, Investigation, Mystery, Suspense
    Country:
    Korean
    Former secret agent Baek Shi Yoon (Park Shi Hoo) is a well-trained human weapon. Hiding his past, he buys the bar “Neighborhood” and runs it is as the owner. He gets close to the neighborhood regulars at his bar and sympathizes with their pain. He then meets a young man, Choi Chan Kyoo (Lee Soo Hyuk) who works as a temporary employee. Choi Chan Kyoo wants to become a police officer. Baek Shi Yoon trains him as a secret agent and they fight together against evil.
  • Ep 30 RAW

    Muay Sading Mat Sing Saifah (2023) (2023)

    Muay Sading Mat Sing Saifah (2023)
    Genre:
    Drama
    Country:
    Thailand
  • Ep 4 SUB

    Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu (2022) (2022)

    Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu (2022)
    Genre:
    Detective, Fantasy, Investigation, Miniseries, Mystery, Novel, Supernatural
    Country:
    Japanese
    Adapted from the novel "Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu" (invert 城塚翡翠 倒叙集) by Aizawa Sako (相沢沙呼).