Asian TV » shows » Love Twist (2021)
Name:

Love Twist (2021) (2021)

Other name: 사랑의 꽈배기 / Sarangui Kkwabaegi / Salangui Kkwabaegi / Twists of Love
Genre: Drama, Family
Country: Korean
Release year: 2021
Status: Completed
 
A drama depicting a sweet twist in love between the parents and children of three families around the love of two main characters.
Comment
RANDOM
  • Ep 18 SUB

    Birth Secret (2013)

    Birth Secret
    Genre:
    Drama, Family, melodrama, Romance
    Country:
    Korean
    Jung Yi Hyun (Sung Yu Ri) is gifted with a genius level IQ and has a good education. But when she happens to have retrograde amnesia, she loses ten years of her memory, from age 17 to 27. She's also unable to remember her husband Hong Kyung Doo (Yoo Joon Sang), and their genius daughter Hae Deum (Gal So Won). Confused by why she had married such an unsuited man, she'd forgotten that they'd met and fallen in love at the brink of their suicide attempts. Although her husband Hong Kyung Do is poor and uneducated, he is a good husband and a loving father. He will help her regain her memories and make sense of their life together.
  • Ep 10 SUB

    FM999: 999 Women's Songs (2021)

    FM999: 999 Women's Songs
    Genre:
    Music
    Country:
    Japanese
    Koike Kiyomi is a 16-year-old girl. She has all these different emotions intertwined in her mind. One day, she suddenly blurts out "What is a woman?" She then hears a DJ's voice in her head. The voice states "Women's Songs! Radio FM999 starts." The DJ in Kiyomi’s head proceeds to spin songs that matches her worries. With her eyes closed, Kiyomi meets various women in the world of music and learns from them. After school one day, while in her classroom, Kiyomi feels nervous about her future. She blurts out "What is a woman?" She hears the DJ's voice and FM999 begins. When Kiyomi returns to reality, she meets senior student Shinkai, who becomes a big influence on her future.
  • Ep 9 SUB

    Kisarazu Cats Eye (2002)

    Kisarazu Cats Eye
    Genre:
    comedy
    Country:
    Japanese
    Twenty-one year old former high school baseball player, Kohei (nickname: Bussan), learns that he is dying from cancer. He is told that he only has six months to live, and decides that he wants to do something daring and risky. He proposes to five trusted members from his former baseball club that they form a ring of cat burglars that would steal from those who commit crimes. His friends think it odd, but feel they cannot turn down a dying man's request. With only six months, how much could they do anyway? --TBS 
  • Ep 40 SUB

    City of Streamer (2022) (2022)

    City of Streamer (2022)
    Genre:
    Betrayal, Drama, Romance
    Country:
    Chinese

    Set in the Shanghai Shores at the beginning of the 20th century, where warlords begin to seize their powers; many heroes emerge, and revolutionary movements begin to rise. Making use of their wealth, the influential Rong family often abused their powers to commit various heinous crimes.

    In order to uphold justice, Feng Shizhen decide to embark on the road of revenge. She successfully sneaked into the Rong family, and became a tutor of the young master Rong Jiashang. However, in the midst of testing and making use of each other, Feng Shizhen slowly finds herself falling for the enemy's son. When the truth of the injustice and grievances that happened twenty years ago begin to surface, the two lovers who were initially in two different camps work together to brave through numerous hurdles, and ultimately reveal the shocking truth.

    Adapted from novel "City of Streamer" (流光之城) by Mi Bao.

  • Ep 20 SUB

    My Only Love Song (2017) (2017)

    My Only Love Song (2017)
    Genre:
    Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Romance
    Country:
    Korean
    Song Soo Jung is a top star and she is very arrogant. She classifies people by how much money they have. Suddenly, she goes back in time to the Goguryeo era and meets On Dal. He will do anything to make money, but in fact he is generous to the weak and poor.
  • Ep 1 SUB

    140 Ji no Koi (2021) (2021)

    140 Ji no Koi (2021)
    Genre:
    Drama, Romance
    Country:
    Japanese
    Shohei Tsubutani spend his days daydreaming based on novels he finds on Twitter. He finds another user with the same passion who he names "my Twitter girlfriend", Itoka Tsuji. One day, she moves in the room next to his...
  • Ep 11 SUB

    Where Do I Come From? (Boku wa Doko kara) (2020)

    Where Do I Come From? (Boku wa Doko kara)
    Genre:
    Crime, Drama, Supernatural, Thriller
    Country:
    Japanese

    Takeuchi Kaoru is a young man with a special ability. He can experience the thoughts of others, just by copying their writings. Kaoru lives with his mother with Alzheimer's disease. He wants to become a writer, but, due to his special ability, he has a hard time writing his own work. Taking care of his sick mother also doesn't help his writing. One day, his mother gets into an accident.

    Fujiwara Tomomi, who went to same school as Kaoru, appears in front of Kaoru. Tomomi is a young yakuza and he makes an offer to Kaoru. The deal is if Kaoru takes a university entrance exam for someone and that guy gets into a top university, then he will make a lot of money. But, Kaoru gets involved in something unexpected.

  • Ep 12 RAW

    Irresistible Love (2020) (2020)

    Irresistible Love (2020)
    Genre:
    Romance, Web Series
    Country:
    Chinese
    N/A