Asian TV » shows » Saihate kara, Toho 5-fun (2022)
Name:

Saihate kara, Toho 5-fun (2022) (2022)

Other name: 最果てから、徒歩5分 / Saihate kara, Toho Gofun
Genre: Drama, Manga, Miniseries
Country: Japanese
Release year: 2022
Status: Completed
 
Unable to live or die due to certain circumstances, Koda Sumomo visits Auberge Gilda which is a five-minute walk from Cape Shide, a famous suicide spot. She listens to its owner Shiraishi Yuko and ends up working with the employee Koreeda Ibuki and chef Omori Zen for three months. Guests with all sorts of circumstances come to this auberge at the farthest reaches, including an actress being criticized for reports of an affair, and a man faced with divorce on the day he reached the mandatory retirement age. Through their stay at Auberge Gilda, they become aware of life and are revitalized. Seeing this with her own eyes, Sumomo also has a change of heart. However, she learns about Yuko’s secret. Adapted from the manga series "Saihate kara, Toho 5-fun" (最果てから、徒歩5分) by Itoi Nozo (糸井のぞ).
Comment
RANDOM
  • Ep 24 SUB

    Jealousy Incarnate (2016)

    Jealousy Incarnate
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Korean
    The drama depicts romance as well as intense competitive rivalry between an anchor and a weather forecaster working together for a television news show. The competition is fierce when you work at a broadcast news station. You have no friends, and everyone is out for himself or herself. Pyo Na Ri (Gong Hyo Jin) is a weather forecaster from a humble background. She secures a part-time contract to work at a prestigious broadcast network but soon realizes that petty jealousy and cutthroat competition surrounds her every day at work. When Na Ri falls in love with the station’s star news anchor, Lee Hwa Shin (Jo Jung Suk), will she be able to get what she wants both at work and in her personal life?
  • Ep 3 SUB

    Be Love (2020) (2020)

    Be Love (2020)
    Genre:
    BL, melodrama, Romance
    Country:
    Japanese

    Tamamori is a writer, and Miyata, an editor. Together they are working on a picture book, which is nearing completion. They visit a romantic seaside villa, where their days are filled with love, in order to finish it. But alas - twisted fate deems this happiness to be curtailed. Their love story explores themes of jealousy, marriage, and bereavement.

    Based on Kis-My-Ft2's Miyata Toshiya and Tamamori Yuta's songs entitled 'Be Love', 'Hoshi ni Negai wo', and 'Unmei'.

  • Ep 14 SUB

    Kaew Klang Dong (2019)

    Kaew Klang Dong
    Genre:
    Comedy, Romance
    Country:
    Thailand
    Songpao is a wealthy city guy that likes wildlife and outdoors. He is best friends with Mewadee's father, who lives in a small village in the forest. One day, Songpao goes into the forest to camp with Mewadee's father, who ends up being killed by a tiger. Before he dies, he asks Songpao to take his daughter to the city and take care of her. However, things don't go as planned because Songpao has a fiance named Wan, who is always picking on Mewadee behind his back, and it gets worse when Songpao falls for Mewadee.
  • Ep 2 RAW

    Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro: Ankoku (2023) (2023)

    Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro: Ankoku (2023)
    Genre:
    Horror, Miniseries, Suspense
    Country:
    Japanese
    N/A
  • Ep 9 RAW

    IP: Cyber ​​Sosahan (2021) (2021)

    IP: Cyber ​​Sosahan (2021)
    Genre:
    Mystery
    Country:
    Japanese
    Depicts the activities of the "Cyber ​​Comprehensive Criminal Officer" newly established by the Kyoto Prefectural Police Headquarters
  • Ep 16 SUB

    Neighborhood Hero (2016)

    Neighborhood Hero
    Genre:
    Action, Comedy, Detective, Investigation, Mystery, Suspense
    Country:
    Korean
    Former secret agent Baek Shi Yoon (Park Shi Hoo) is a well-trained human weapon. Hiding his past, he buys the bar “Neighborhood” and runs it is as the owner. He gets close to the neighborhood regulars at his bar and sympathizes with their pain. He then meets a young man, Choi Chan Kyoo (Lee Soo Hyuk) who works as a temporary employee. Choi Chan Kyoo wants to become a police officer. Baek Shi Yoon trains him as a secret agent and they fight together against evil.
  • Ep 30 RAW

    Muay Sading Mat Sing Saifah (2023) (2023)

    Muay Sading Mat Sing Saifah (2023)
    Genre:
    Drama
    Country:
    Thailand
  • Ep 4 SUB

    Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu (2022) (2022)

    Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu (2022)
    Genre:
    Detective, Fantasy, Investigation, Miniseries, Mystery, Novel, Supernatural
    Country:
    Japanese
    Adapted from the novel "Invert: Jozuka Hisui Toujoshu" (invert 城塚翡翠 倒叙集) by Aizawa Sako (相沢沙呼).